Thursday, May 31, 2012

More

Last day of May already.....huhu.....

How can this be???? I feel like time just fly too fast and I can't keep up with it. I'm too slow. 

June is going to be the start of a new me. More organized, more disciplined and more errrrrr......just more...ahahaha. A better me.

Thinking of reorganizing my studio since it's super duper messy. Trying to figure out how to make it work for me. How to make sure it will look nice all the time......how how how.......maybe I need more shelves....more drawers....more place to put my craft stuff. There's just too many of them scattered all over the place. I get dizzy just looking at them.

This time I think I really have to be serious about it. I'm getting sick and tired of looking at my messy room. Something just has to be done to solve this problem. :( Hope to find a solution in June......and that's tomorrow! Yikes! Wish me luck!! :D



MoreSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Beautiful Day - U2


Yup this song would do it for me today.....just perfect ;)





Beautiful Day - U2SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Dusty

So weird.....it rained for just a few minutes just now...even the sky was dark and all......and then suddenly came the sun shining so brightly outside my window......no more rain....that was really fast.....the weather is pretty unpredictable these days. 

Started my day quite late. Don't feel too good suddenly this morning. I guess it's just one of those days. Done some of the house chores and now thinking about work. Just thinking. LOL! :D

But before I start working on the orders I seriously need to clean my ceiling fan. It's been a while since I last cleaned it and I could see that the dust clinging on the fan is getting pretty heavy. No wonder I've been sneezing quite a lot these days whenever I'm in the room. So much of dust everywhere. I need a cleaner. But I don't think that the cleaner knows how to go about cleaning my room because it's too complicated ahahahahaha. How can you clean a room that looks like a maze. The cleaner will get lost inside my room while cleaning ahahahahaha. :D

Need to search for songs on YouTube to cheer up my mood and keep me awake while I climb up the stairs and clean the ceiling fan. Oh how fun that would be. :P




DustySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Half done

I'm so not in the mood to do anything much today. Something wrong I guess. Just not in the mood. But even so, I still managed to do 3 cards (half done), using the punch all over the page craft punch...hehe. I have been  patiently watching videos on how to use it and finally I get to use it correctly today. No wonder I couldn't get the patterns to turn out right yesterday. So today the punch out patterns looks perfect. So happy about that. Still need to practice more though. Must study more. >.<


Half doneSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

30th!!

Just finished doing laundry and now I can start doing some work in my studio. I'm still playing with my new toys. Still need to experiment more and of course learn the correct way of using it. As a first timer, I did make some mistakes when using the punches at first. Testing them on some paper to find out which type is best suited for the punches. Some are ok but some are definitely a huge no no......so it's good to test them out first before thinking of design. Thank God for YouTube as well.....which is the easiest way for me to get some guidance without bothering other people ehehehe. 

Two more days left before holiday is over. I'm feeling much much better now. My hands aren't aching as much as before.....so that's a good thing. ;)


30th!!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Punching!


Beyond happy today because I have finally received these craft punches after such a long wait. I've been wanting to purchase these craft punches for quite sometime now but the budget was always in the way. Finally when I was able to buy some, I had to really choose wisely on what I really need because I can't buy all at the same time. I had a tough time making a decision. There were so many gorgeous craft punch design to choose from......arrrrrgggghhhhhhh......I want them all!!!! hehehe!! 

When it comes to craft products, there's just so many that I would like to buy for crafting but in my personal opinion, I don't think that it's necessary to buy everything in order to create something beautiful. Of course it would be nice to have it all, but then again it depends as well on what you really need at the time.

For me as a designer, I started from zero and started collecting craft punch only when I was staying in KL.....I bought one at a time....once a year at first and then the collection increased as the business grew. I only bought what is really necessary and something that would help in the production of my craft. I hope these new "toys" will help me create something more special in for my craft collection and help my business grow in future. ;)

Got some new ideas of what to do with them already.....can't wait to make cards using these craft punch! Time! I need more time to play with them!!!! huhu!


Punching!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

29th!!

Didn't have the time to make a post yesterday.......was so busy. It's already the 29th and I still have a lot of post that's due to write before the month ends huhu.

Had to revise as well for my Quran class yesterday evening.....need to study more each day to be better at it.....the more I study and practice reading the more I'll be good at it, insyaAllah.  I'm so glad that now I'm in a new class. The one before was not as great. Thank God I asked for the change and I'm now happy with the new class. :) 

My holiday is almost over as well....huhuhu......1st of June is drawing closer and closer. How great it would be to extend the holiday hehehe......but no, I can't. I need to earn a living. But I've charted a plan for June so that I'll have more time for myself. More time for studying and for rest. Seriously need to do a good time table that works for me.

First time ever yesterday, I went to the post office and the whole place was experiencing a blackout. There weren't any electricity from 2 o'clock in the afternoon till late in the evening when I arrived there to do some deliveries. So I had to go back home with all the packages. I wonder what happened that caused the blackout. Pity seeing the Poslaju staff working inside the post office in the dark....huhu




29th!!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, May 27, 2012

To the max

Even though I'm still young......but I have a body of a senior citizen. I can't even handle the events I went through today. By 4.00PM I was completely exhausted to the max. I was up and about from morning, driving here and there, attended 2 weddings and more. 

Yawning every 1 minute right now......sleep I must.....but can't just yet.......still a lot of emails to reply...............................zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz


To the maxSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Steroid fat

Someone gave me such a great idea today on what to say to people who tells me that I'm fat.

All I have to do is just tell them that I'm on steroid pills. Doctor's orders.

The side effects of taking the steroid pills has made me fat. Not because for years and years I purposely eat a lot or refuse to do any exercise.

So please understand that it's not my fault that I'm fat now. Seriously. LOL! :P


Steroid fatSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Healing song





How I wish I can just sing this healing song and heal what has been hurt..............change the fate's design.........save what has been lost........bring back what once was mine......

If only I got the healing power to do so........................... >.<



Healing songSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, May 25, 2012

Burung Murai Gila



The name of the birds you see in the video is Burung Murai Gila or Burung Sambar Murai Gila or also known as The Pied Fantail in English........wow....feeling like a zoologist or something tonight ahahaha......I just found out the name of this bird when I was googling tonight for it's real name.

My Mom (the Science teacher) told me that it's burung murai but I just wanted to be sure of it's real name so I googled for it and to my surprise the name is actually burung murai gila. And I think I know why! LOL! Every time I observed the bird, I've always thought that it was a  little crazy (gila) because of it's behavior. It keeps hopping around with no specific direction and makes such a loud noise like it's in trouble or something even though it's not. Hence the reason why I thought it's crazy.

This type of bird is another one of the many species of birds that hangs out at my Mom's garden.....I've seen them here for years now. They are pretty noisy but I love how their fantail moves up and down when they hop around on the ground. So fancy looking and proud.

I was lucky enough to get a video of the birds this afternoon using my hand phone. The baby bird was calling it's mother to feed it. I watched how the mother flew here and there in the garden searching for food for her baby.......the minute she gets it, immediately she would fly to her baby and feed it. The baby bird would follow her everywhere she goes. It keeps on calling and calling the mother, asking her to feed it.......the baby must be really hungry. I saw the mother catching some small insects and fed the baby.............such sacrifice.......all mothers are amazing indeed...... :)


Burung Murai GilaSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

So I'll be...

Another lovely day.......so far so good....a little sunny now after the rain......it had been raining quite heavily since last night.....the ground is now pretty wet and can't walk around some areas in the garden as there are a few small pools of water on the ground........which is wonderful for the birds.....they love taking baths in those small pools and having fun. Love watching them from my bedroom window. :)

I think I have a crush on a new craft technique. I bought a book about it quite a long time ago but never got around to try it out. It seems pretty simple enough but of course nothing is ever like that when it's your time trying. It took a while for me to figure it out and I'm just pretty excited and happy with the results. I can't wait to share about it in my card blog after my holidays. I managed to make 2 cards using that technique and I'm just loving it.....can't wait to make more. What's great about it is that I don't need to buy new craft tools to make them......I can just use the materials I already have available in my studio. Bliss for card makers like me hehehe.

May is coming to an end soon and before I know it, it's going to be June. I can't believe I still have pending work from April that I have not yet completed. I just have a few more days left in May to get it done and posted. Time.....need more time. Even though I'm on "holiday".......but guess what? I work sometimes when I feel like it, when my body says..." yes dear, go ahead and be productive for a few minutes" hehehe..... :D and so I'll be..............


So I'll be...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Burung Tekukur


Burung Tekukur, also known as the Spotted Dove.......can be found a lot at our garden. I spotted these three Spotted doves yesterday and they are always seen together.......I've seen them a few time together......perhaps they are siblings because they are quite small in size compared to the others I've seen before around the garden that are much bigger than they are.

I couldn't get a clear photo of them as they were walking quite far from me.....and I took this photo using my camera phone....plus I can't get too close to them as they would fly away......they are just so cute!!




Burung TekukurSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Cool day

The birds and other creatures in the garden seemed pretty cheerful this morning.......including me because the weather today is simply beautiful. 

It started to rain very heavily around 3.30AM and continued to rain till around 9.00AM.......so you can imagine the cool weather at my place right now. It's like having natural air conditioner everywhere at home. Bliss!

They said that it will be raining throughout the day........so perhaps I'll be seeing more rain later in the day I guess. I don't mind as long as the rain doesn't cause any flood....hehehe......no flood please huhu.

Fortunately this cool weather is not making me feel sleepy. I'm wide awake and inspired to create! ;) Hey it rhymes! haha! ;)


Cool daySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Eggs in onion rings



This is all because of Pinterest!! Blame it on Pinterest! All the photos of food in there are driving me crazy ahahahahaha! Of course I can't try all the wonderful recipes in there but at least I'm trying something! ahaha! One of it that's super easy to do is how to cook eggs in big onion rings! I saw one photo in Pinterest that caught my eye.....it looks super easy to do and yummy too. You can have a look at the photo at the link here: http://www.apronstringsblog.com/vegetarian-entrees/onion-ring-sunny-side-up-eggs-sauteed-onion-as-a-ring-mold-for-eggs/

So I gave it a try this morning but it didn't look as nice though......but it did tasted great to me! hehe! I don't like the eggs to be too soft and wobbly, so I fried it on both sides, that's why you see the top part of the eggs looking all fried and crisp on top. ;)

I could also try cooking the eggs in pepper rings too......that would look pretty and less messy because the size of the rings are bigger .........but that's for next time hehehehe ;).


Eggs in onion ringsSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, May 21, 2012

Twin yolks!


I was happily eating my Curry Maggi mee for lunch today and my Mom gave me a hard boiled egg to eat with it.  I didn't notice anything peculiar about the egg in the beginning.....but when I cut the egg in half with the tablespoon, I was surprised to see twin yolks in the egg! Wow!

Some legends say that if you find twin yolks in an egg it would bring you good luck or good fortune. Well I sure hope so coz I could really use some right now ehehehehehe! ^.^






Twin yolks!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Stalking craft sites

I think I've been spending a little too much time these days stalking craft sites ever since I started my holiday. It's one of my favourite past times hehehe.....I also spent a lot of time watching craft tutorials on YouTube. Seriously it can be very addictive. I learned a lot from it. It's one of the best ways to educate myself on craft.

Gosh.....there's so many great projects to make from the YouTube craft tutorials, I just feel like trying them all at the same time hehehe.....and I'm anxiously waiting for some new tools to arrive at my door step so that I can create something new for my card blog as well. Sometimes new tools can inspire us to make new and exciting new designs. I hope! LOL! Can't keep repeating old designs.....can be boring. So, gotta always be doing something new to challenge the mind a bit. It's good to make the mind do some extra work hehehehe.

Pinterest is also one of my favourite sites to stalk...hehehe......seriously I could spend hours browsing it. And the photos uploaded there by other members are seriously so beautiful...mind blowing etc etc.....words cannot express how inspiring they can be. It's so refreshing, so bla bla bla........speechless......makes me giddy and alive all the time hehehehe! :D

Hopefully I will be well enough to try out all the crafts one by one......can't wait to feel 100% good again.....at the moment, I'm just creating a little at a time......sketching the ideas for future projects too ;).



Stalking craft sitesSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, May 20, 2012

It's good

Funny how even at night time I have to switch on the air conditioner in my room when I craft or when I sleep. Can't craft or sleep at the night without the air conditioner anymore. It's pretty hot even though the sun is hidden. That's how it is here in Alor Setar. It's pretty hot....even when it rains.

I feel more relaxed and calm these days. I can feel that my body is feeling a little better although it's still aching here and there. At least it wasn't as bad as it was before. I can feel the difference.This holiday has done me good so far. I'm happy about that. :) More needs to be done in order to feel a lot better. Trying my best to be strong.......


It's goodSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Online

Alhamdulillah....praise to Allah......

After about a week.......I finally managed to get online again from home. I got my modem fixed yesterday. The TM technician said it was dead, but it wasn't after all. Luckily I didn't buy a new one. I almost did! It was just a problem with the configuration. Whatever that means! LOL! All I know is, I made a call to TM's customer service again yesterday and complained to the officer about what has happened the past week with the modem and she managed to helped me get the internet connection again. I guess this one is smarter than the one before. Because the one before didn't know how to help me at all. Although getting the connection again wasn't easy. Quite difficult for me to do it as she assisted me with it step by step via online, but finally I successfully got it right and now there is CONNECTION!!! Weeeeehuuuuuuuu!! Hopefully there won't be anymore problem after this. But then again who knows right? Anything can happen as it's not perfect. I've been having this problem so many times before. I have to be prepared to accept whatever comes and just deal with it as usual. Anyways......at the moment I'm just happy that this problem is settled. 

I'm still on leave till end of this month. I'm enjoying the rest. Enjoying my time off from work. I get to go out and do the things that I wanted to do and spend more time with family and that's great :). But even so, I can't seem to sit still. Once in a while I would be seen inside my studio and doing my thing hehehe. It's inevitable. What can I say, creating something makes me happy and in order to feel great again, it's good to be able to do something that makes me happy. At least during this time, I'm creating something without feeling any stress. I can create and abandon the project whenever I like. And of course I get to play with some of my new "toys" (craft tools) that I bought. This is the time when I can experiment with them as long as I want. No time limit hehehe. I get to play all day! Bliss! ;)

As for the 366 days project, I just realised that I have missed 6 days! So for this month I have to make sure that I write those 6 posts that I missed. Otherwise the project won't be complete. So that means, there will be days when I will write more than one posts. Another good challenge for me ;)



OnlineSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Offline

Since Saturday afternoon I've been experiencing problems in getting online and was wondering what was the problem with my internet connection. Because of that I wasn't able to update my blog for 3 days.

Just yesterday the TM's technicians came over to the house to check what was the problem and now I know that my modem is no longer able to function. It has passed away. :(

I myself am not well enough to go and get the problem fixed just yet. Have not been feeling well for the past week. I'm thinking of taking a long vacation.

I don't think I'll be able to blog as often as I like here either since my modem is dead. Once I get that problem fixed then I'll do my best to write for all the posts that I've missed.

Till then. Adios.......


OfflineSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, May 11, 2012

Making it possible

Preparing a very serious mission for tomorrow. Feels like mission impossible somehow ahahaha. I know I can do it. It's just a simple task. I just have to pull myself together and just do it! Hope all will turn out well and will have lots of fun. :) Urrggghhh.....I just feel so unprepared!! Boo!

Owh.....I managed to watch "Tangled" again today. Been awhile. It seems that this month, they are showing it at least 8 times on Astro. Wow! I wish I can catch all of the shows but I don't think that's possible. Perhaps I'll only get to watch it 4 times...LOL! :D That's good enough! It's a feel good movie. If ever I feel down....this movie would be the one that lifts me up....yup, this is the one :). No....it's not just because Flynn Rider is so cute....hahahaha.....it's everything about it that makes it so wonderful to watch :).




I can't help but think about that blue dove I saw in my dream a few days ago.....it was so gorgeous. I wonder if it's possible for me to dream about it again. It looked just like the photo above. I kept wondering what it means to dream of a blue dove. Doves are a symbol of peace.......I wish to dream of it again.....hope it's possible.... ;)



Making it possibleSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Broken in two


Whooooaaaa.....I thought I was the only one who is not feeling well.....seems like the banana trees at my house feels the same way too......

Just out of the blue, not sure what triggered it.....no wind, no rain, no storm whatsoever.......suddenly they just broke in two........


Broken in twoSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

:(

Unwell...................................... :(



:(SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

To the extreme

Extremely extremely extremely tired.

Must go to bed early tonight.

In fact I'm thinking of going to bed now.

My whole body is aching...........huhuhuhuhuhu.................


To the extremeSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, May 7, 2012

In the nick of time

Feeling so exhausted right now. >.<

Been struggling to finish up all the orders since early morning, right up till late in the afternoon. I thank God I managed to make it to the post office just a few minutes before they closed. Phew! Just in the nick of time! Rushed like mad I tell you. I thought I was going to faint while waiting in line for my packages to be posted.

The minute everything was settled, I felt so relieved. Only then did I went to search for something to eat. So hungry. When in a rush like that, there is no time to think about eating. 

I still have some more orders to finish up tonight for tomorrow's delivery. I will get right on it after this. 

Still feeling a little hungry right now. I guess what I had earlier wasn't enough....hahaha.....



In the nick of timeSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Till the last drop



This is what I usually do with my UHU.......when I can't squeeze the glue out of it anymore, I would cut it open like the photo above.....every bit of the glue left in the tube I will use it till the last drop. Waste not....

I managed to glue ribbons on at least 8 slotted quilling tools using the glue that was left inside the tube.....what's left of it that is......although not that much, at least I didn't waste any..... :)



Till the last dropSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Funny day

Funny how things turned out today.

I planned a few things and in the end something else happened unexpectedly and there's nothing I can do to stop it.

But, nonetheless, I kinda like God's plan for me today. It worked out perfectly for me, much better than how I planned it. :)




Funny daySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, May 4, 2012

The 4th

What a busy day it has been.......non stop action till now. 

Love today's weather though......it was raining when I woke up this morning.....and it rained throughout the day......so the whole day today, it's been cool and breezy......It would be nice to just sleep but of course that's not really possible for me......a short nap, yes, it's possible.....just a few minutes is enough :).

It's going to be another busy night again......weeeeeehuuuuuuuu!


The 4thSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Kelab Al-Baghdadi


About 2 months ago if I'm not mistaken, I found out about this new technique of learning how to read the Al-Quran called the Al-Baghdadi from the Assalamualaikum program on TV AlHijrah. I've always been looking for more effective technique of learning how to read the Al-Quran and I sure am glad I found it. 

I attended the club today at Kompleks Alor Setar (also known as Kompleks Kancut), and I was amazed by the teaching technique and I find it very very interesting indeed. I could understand now why this technique is better than the older technique of learning. The technique is suitable for young children and even for adults too who have zero knowledge on the basics of reading the Al-Quran.

Those who go to learn it will probably get to teach others as well after they finish the course....and that's what so special about it to begin with because the method is very easy to apply on everyone. Parents who go through this course can later teach their own children at home using this method too. 

Who knows maybe one day I will be able to teach others as well using this method, insyaAllah......may Allah  make my dream come true, amin...... :)

You can have a look at the example of how the technique is applied at the video below:





You can also check out their website at the link below:
http://www.albaghdadi.com.my





Kelab Al-BaghdadiSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Do the right thing please


Every time I go to Giant I'll see this scenario where cars are parked at the motorcycle parking space.

So inconsiderate. :(


Do the right thing pleaseSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Moshi moshi May!

Goodbye April and welcome May! It's Labour day today and probably a lot of you out there are enjoying your  holiday. :) Not me though hehehehe. I'm still working but at the slowest of speed ehehehe. :)

My internet is now back in action! Yes! After 5 days it was offline, it is now working normally and I couldn't be happier. I found out what was the problem, unfortunately I have no idea what it means ahahaha......all this technical stuff, I can't compute. So I even though I listened tentatively to what what the TM's customer service operator was telling me, I couldn't really get what she was talking about. Oh well, no worries, it doesn't really matter anyways, coz all I care about now is that my internet is back in action! LOL! :D

Lots of projects planned for May......lots of new activities that I'll be starting in May too. I can't wait to get started. Hopefully things will run smoothly as planned. I do wish for the best this new month. I know it's going to be a great one! ;)



Moshi moshi May!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend