Monday, April 30, 2012

Sayonara April

Wow....I can't believe that today is already the last day April!!  Yikes!!

Why does the time have to fly so darn fast these days?? The minute I realise that today is the last day, I immediately am reminded about all the work that is due by end of this month huwahuwahuwahuwaaaaaaaaaaaa! >.<

I have a million things to doooooooooooooooooooooo! Yes I dooooooooooooooo!!!!!

Oh April.....why do you have to leave me so soon....will miss you dearly huhu. :(

I got the chance to meet a good friend of mine this morning........had a good chat, laughed and ate......and many more. Will miss you dear friend......keep on smiling......hope to see you again soon :)

A lot of good things happened in April....thank you April for all the good things that came my way this month.....hopefully many more good things will come my way in May, insyaAllah.... ;).




Sayonara AprilSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Lucky lucky me.....

It's been a really nice day.......been working really hard at finishing up the orders.....got a few to post tomorrow morning.

I still am having problems with the internet connection at home. Still can't get online at home. So in the evenings I would go to my aunt's place and get online at her house so that I can get my work done. Luckily she is staying so nearby. So lucky that she has internet connections.....so lucky that she has a laptop......so lucky that she allows me to use all the facilities she has at her home. She's so sweet! I'm so lucky! hehe! What more can I ask for.

I'm a bit excited actually. A dear friend of mine is back in Alor Setar for a short holiday. So hopefully tomorrow I'll get to meet up with my friend and hangout a bit. :)

I think I'm so lucky that I've found a place to shop in Alor Setar for new clothes. And so damn cheap too! LOL! It's a good bargain. I just love good bargains.... don't you? I guess I'll do a lot of my shopping there from now on wards....it will save me a lot. :). I have to be careful too......since it's so cheap, I might buy more than I should ahahahaha.

Actually, living here in Alor Setar is pretty nice......especially when it comes to shopping.....a lot of things here are still quite cheap to buy. Good for me hahaha.....lucky lucky me ;).




Lucky lucky me.....SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Frust not

Still feeling a little bit frustrated with not being able to get online that much the past few days due to the internet connection problem but thankful that I still get to get my work done.....even though a little slower than usual but at least some things are getting done.

Just a little frustration is not good either.......I should be thankful that no matter what, coz the business is still running. The only thing I'm worried about is that I am running a little late at replying all those emails my customers has sent me. I do hope that they have a little patience. I'm doing the best I can >.< huhuhu......




Frust notSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 27, 2012

UHU in bubbles!


Remember the dead UHU I wrote about days ago......?

Well, this is a brand new UHU that I've just bought and I'm experimenting with the plastic bubbles that I have. I've wrapped up the UHU with 2 layers of the plastic bubbles in the hope that if it ever falls off the table, it won't get hurt. Hope this experiment works out. See the results below! ahahahahahahaha! :D





UHU in bubbles!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Connection problem


I couldn't get online since yesterday afternoon and this is the reason why. I got problems with my internet connection.....the modem is having issues...God knows what issues. I haven't been able to call the technician yet to fix the problem. There shouldn't be a red light at the internet light.....it should be green. Not sure why it's not green uhuhuhuhuhu. :(

So I missed yesterday's post but I'm making up for it right now and plus I have to write another post for today as well.....so 2 posts for today.

So till I get the problem fix, I won't will be online that much.......huhu......



Connection problemSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

What if....

Ok....let's play the "what if" game...... ;)

What if I just not write about anything at all for today.......would that be ok?

Would you be sad? Would you be upset with me? Or would you be happy?

I think it would be ok! ahaha! :D


What if....SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Unproductive

I feel like I am not very productive today. 

Tried my best to do work and finish up the orders for tomorrow's delivery as fast as I could and succeeded in doing so but after that feels like I was just wasting time.

Unintentionally......because I can't seem to concentrate on working. My mind is elsewhere.....mostly concentrating on how I'm feeling. My body is not feeling too good. Feel sick. Feel so sleepy, feel so tired and so lousy, so painful in certain areas as well. Even walking can be quite stressful for me these days. 

Tried to humor myself today by recording my voice....and uploading it on YouTube hahahahaha. Something I've never done before. I was thinking to myself, what if I lose my voice one day due to the problem I have......? It would be nice for me to record it now, then if I were to lose it one day, at least I'll remember what I sounded like. So quickly with such high motivation I took my camera and recorded my voice. I sang one of my favourite songs from The Carpenters....ehehehe.....since I've always thought that I sounded like Karen, ahahahahaha! LOL! :D Actually she sounds a million more times better than me......but who cares right? All I wanted to do was to record my voice....and I did it.....no matter how insanely funny I sounded in the video at least I was happy about it.

Oh yes, I almost forgot.......I did do laundry today. Can that be counted as being productive too? ahahahahhaaha. :D



UnproductiveSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 23, 2012

Blackie


It's official, I'm calling this cat Blackie. 

Saw it resting on the floor just outside my room.

I took the photo from inside my room....stood by my window and quickly took a shot. Please excuse the mosquito netting effect on the photo.

Blackie comes and goes whenever she pleases. Sometimes I see her walking around in the garden. Or hiding among the bushes.....afraid to get close I suppose.

I miss having a pet at the house. Been awhile since I had one.



BlackieSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Under pressure

It's not that easy to write under pressure.

Especially when my mind is elsewhere. 

This 366 days project is supposed to help encourage me to write more. 

And yes, I do write more than usual, even though it's not that great but at least I'm writing, practicing my simple English as well. Not that good enough to write a book though. Not there yet.

Hopefully by the end of the year I'll be a much better writer :). With much more interesting stories to tell haha. As of late, I keep writing short stories. Very very short :D. 

I wish my dream to write a book will come true someday. I don't have much time left. >.<


Under pressureSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, April 21, 2012

The good, the bad and the ugly

It's GOOD that I've miraculously completed a lot of orders today.

It's BAD that all the hard work is making me so insanely hungry.

It's gets UGLY when I can't eat what I want to eat.

So what's the moral of the story................................................. ??????

Don't do the work yourself. Instead, get someone to complete all the orders and do all the hard work for me, then things won't get ugly when that person gets hungry coz that person can eat whatever he or she likes coz they don't have any issues with food unlike me. >.<

THE END.



The good, the bad and the uglySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 20, 2012

The case of the missing green bag

Been searching for the green bag for days now.

It's my delivery bag.

Important for carrying my customer's orders to the post office.

One day it went missing. Jeng jeng jeng!!!

Searched for it everywhere and yet I couldn't find it.

Until today when I did some spring cleaning in my room and there it was hidden near the paper racks.

I wonder what else I can find if I did a really thorough spring cleaning.

I'm sure there would be a lot more treasures waiting to be found! LOL! :D


The case of the missing green bagSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Don't....just don't!

Don't  know....

Don't care.....

Don't be....




Don't....just don't!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Death of a UHU


Is it just me or does everyone else face this kind of problem every time they use the UHU??? Why does it always end up looking this way? So terrible...huhuhu This one looks like it's been tortured to death. >.< 

So frustrating.....but it's one of the most useful glue there is out there that I love to use for all my craft work. So it's something that I need to use but always having problems with the metal tube.

I always tried to use it the best way I can, but I often dropped it on the floor while crafting, unintentionally.....no matter how careful I am.....it always managed to fall off the table and down it goes smashed on the floor....and it gets dented here and there. I hate it when that happens.

Sometimes it oozes out the liquid glue at certain dented areas on the tube even though I never poke it. That's why you see there are glue coming out of the tube.....which makes it difficult for me to use it.

Every time one UHU is finished, and I get to use a new one, I always tell myself that this kinda scenario must be avoided but it keeps on happening. Maybe for the new one I'll wrap it with plastic bubble so that if it ever falls on the floor, it'll never get dented again hahahahahaha. :D


Death of a UHUSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

In busy land

Busy....

Aaaaaagaaaiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn.

^.^
In busy landSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 16, 2012

Giving

Give, give and give.......never expect anything back.......

Give more.....expect less.....or don't expect anything at all......

You'll feel good about it............insyaAllah....God willing..... :)



GivingSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Shape of My Heart - Sting


This song has been lingering on my mind for months now......








Shape of My Heart - StingSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, April 14, 2012

Peace, stay in my heart

I know I can't take to heart what some people say to me that can sometimes be so hurtful.

Perhaps they don't even realise what they have done. 

Because it's a habit.....a habit that's all too normal for them

I can only pray for peace and harmony in my mind and heart everyday.


Peace, stay in my heartSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 13, 2012

Pitiful room

I really pity my room right now.

It looks like it's been hit by a bomb and I truly believe that if a baby elephant were to be in my room right now, I wouldn't even noticed it. That's how terribly messy it is. The baby elephant would probably be hidden somewhere in all the paper scraps that can be seen scattered all over the room's floor. Suffocated in them! LOL! :D

I tried......seriously I have tried to clear up the mess several times before but I gave up trying because it keeps on getting messy every time I start on a new project.

I wish that sometimes my room will look pretty and neat like all those fancy craft rooms I see in craft magazines....but I guess that's never going to happen.....unless by some miracle from God that it somehow magically turns my room around and look fancy all the time.

I guess I'll never get the chance to bring anyone inside and see my room, ever! It's for my eyes only. ;)




Pitiful roomSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Unwritten

I wish I can write what's really really really on my mind right now.

Better not write it here.

Some things are better of unwritten.

Kept within me......for me to know and for you to never find out. ^.^



UnwrittenSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Superpowers

It's shredding paper marathon night yup.

Shredding paper with all my might.

Please God give me the strength.

In this time of need, I need superpowers. >.<

Only superpowers or miracles can help me now...huhu....



SuperpowersSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Baby Rambutan



They are back................ :)

It's that time of the year again when the rambutan trees in my Mom's garden starts to bear fruit. ;)

So small and cute......

Little babies they are.....  ^.^



Baby RambutanSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 9, 2012

No more

Another busy day.

No time to even eat tosei anymore.

So depressing. >.<

I miss eating tosei.................................................................................................

No time to write either. Definitely no time to write anymore.



No moreSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 8, 2012

New needs

Been such a busy busy busy day. From morning till now, still non stop replying emails and working like crazy. Kinda wish I have an assistant right now. But, where shall I place her? My studio is a wreck. Stocks of products all over the place. She wouldn't even have a place to sit. She would have to stand all the time. >.<

How can I even afford to pay her anyways.....dream on Lin.....perhaps one day you can.....

Oh no.......Yoda is upset with me........I know I know Yoda.....you don't have to keep reminding me.........rest, I must. 


New needsSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Magnolia Pert Giveaway 2012


Wow....I can't remember when was the last time I wore a watch on my wrist. Must be more than 10 years now. When I saw this giveaway.....I thought to myself....hmmmmmmm why not :). It's been a while....I wonder what it feels like wearing a watch....I've forgotten..............................

You can check out this giveaway at the link here:
http://magnoliapert.blogspot.co.nz/2012/03/magnolia-pert-giveaway-2012.html




Magnolia Pert Giveaway 2012SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 6, 2012

Sleep or else!

Important lesson learned today.

NEVER ever ever ever ever ever ever  ever ever ever ever reply an email or compose an email to my customer or to anyone for that matter when I'm sleepy. The consequences of it will lead to a major misunderstanding especially when I make a huge mistake in writing something else other than what I really meant to say.

Gosh....it's so terrible when things like this happens. So no matter how tired or sleepy I am, I'll never reply a message to anyone ever again. Better go to sleep or else I'll end up in crap at the end of the day. >.< 

Hate when things like this happens.......I just hate it....... :(



Sleep or else!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, April 5, 2012

Lately...

Lately the weather over here is a bit cranky.

Last night as I was about to go to sleep, suddenly it rained like crazy......I couldn't sleep that well in the beginning because I was afraid that there would be a sudden flood. Seriously it was really that heavy. I kept staring out the window looking at the drain at 1.00AM.....and I saw that it was already overflowing with water.

Whenever the lighting strikes, in split second, I could see the ground in the garden filled with water as well.....that really scared me......thinking of flood again of course. But luckily the rain stopped after awhile and the water flowed away elsewhere. 

When the morning came, the air was so fresh and nice. Loved it. :)

And that's how it has been for the past few days........hot during the day.....and later in the evening.....it rains. I don't mind the rain......as long as it rains in moderation ehehehehe..... :)

  

Lately...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

The list

Staring at the list of orders and thinking of how to juggle it all this week. The list is pretty eye popping.

Sigh...........I can't seem to work fast enough. The mind keep telling me move it move it.....but the fingers are moving at snail speed.

I'm getting old. No.....let me rephrase that. Errmmmmm......no, it's true.....I'm getting old. >.<

Oh well, whatever, nevermind.......



The listSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

100 followers



Gotta shock when I opened my personal blog just now and saw that I have 100 followers here now. Looks like I managed to get 6 more followers since January this year. Cool! 

Hmmmmm.....is it possible for me to get another 100 followers before the year ends? Hahahaha.....high hopes! LOL! :D


100 followersSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 2, 2012

Fan Page Celebration Giveaway



It's been a while since I last entered a personal blog giveaway...so this is pretty exciting :). More exciting not just because of the prizes that the blog order is offering but the blog itself is pretty cool. You guys should check out the giveaway at the link here: http://www.eqbalzack.com/2012/03/fan-page-celebration-giveaway.html !

Mr. Eqbal Zack is doing this giveaway especially for his fans....isn't that sweet? :). I'm just trying my luck. Who knows, I could be one of the lucky winner ;)

I soooooooooooo wanna win this!! hehe! ;)




Fan Page Celebration GiveawaySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Lost

SCHEDULED POST


Third day of the scheduled post and I'm lost for words.

:S

All I can think of right now is how hungry I am while writing this post. I wanna have a big size beef burger with lots of fries at the side and one large size chocolate shake. :/ So hungry.



LostSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend