Saturday, March 31, 2012

Earth hour

SCHEDULED POST






Today is the day! Let's all support Earth Hour by switching off the lights at our homes or offices or wherever you may be at 8.30 PM tonight till 9.30 PM! It's just for one hour. 

Please do our bit to protect our precious planet. Show our love for planet Earth for one hour......or how about we do more than just an hour? I will.....will you? ;) WE CAN! Malaysia BOLEH!! :)


Earth hourSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 30, 2012

Away

SCHEDULED POST

Yes, that's right. This post is scheduled to be published while I'm away for the holidays. Since I'm committed to  the 366 days project, I have to make sure that there is a post published  here each day, no matter what happens.

Therefore, from today till the end of my mini vacation, you will be seeing scheduled post such as this one at my blog. Aaahhhhh the beauty of technology......ain't it great? I would never be able to do this if not for this great technology. Thanks Blogger ;). Thank you for making it possible hehe.

Right about now, I'm probably on my way to the destination of my mini vacation. I can't believe that it's been 9 months since I had a vacation. Wow......been crazy busy. It's been an exciting experience though. Everyday is exciting. There's always something new to do and learn. :)

I just want to relax and unwind at a different place and somehow, if possible, be inspired as well................ ;) Looking forward to enjoying myself and having lots of fun ;)



AwaySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Kelam kabut

Very very the "kelam kabut" today....hahaha......so many things to do.....so little time. Lots of orders to get done and posted today. Today last day of work for the month of March because jeng jeng jeng!! Tomorrow I'll be going for a short mini vacation hehehe. Somewhere secret.....can't tell....."jaga2....ada yg memeghati" hahahaha :D

I haven't even pack my bags yet. I'll just throw in whatever in it and go. Yup. Don't even have time to think of what I'll be wearing etc etc etc......no time to think about that. As long as I have something decent to wear, that's good enough hahahaha. :D

Gosh...I also have some scheduled posts to prepare for my card blog and for my personal blog.....huwarrrggghhhhh!!! I haven't done it yet. Gotta do for at least 3 days for this personal blog huhuhu.....all for the sake of the 366 project......sigh....the things I do I tell ya.....but that's what makes it even more interesting I guess....LOL! :D

Kelam kabutSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Ting!

I suddenly realised something really awesome tonight. 

Another new calculation that I missed before or perhaps I've already done it but I forgot.

So tonight......Ting!! It hit me.....and I did it again.....I tested the method and my oh my.......I missed a lot of points in the calculations......and because of it, I went on the wrong direction. This new finding is awesome and I can put it to good use. I have to do more research on this. It's so cool!! 



Ting!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Huge relief

Wow....I've been waiting for this moment for a long time now and finally it happened just as I predicted it. Goosebumps!! ahaha! Although sometimes I do feel like it's a little scary that what I predicted would happen has happened but I can't help but feel so relieved about it! Phew! Such a huge relief! Feels like a huge burden has been lifted off my shoulders yet again. I'm just so happy it happened so early in the year and that now I can erase the problem completely off my mind. Just like that! Erased! Yay!!!

I'm just so thankful to Allah that He has given me this gift. Well, the good news is like a gift to me.....seriously, that's how I see it.

It just goes to show that if I prayed and wished for it hard enough I'll get my wish eventually and alhamdulillah Allah has granted it for me today. Thank you Allah for making my wish come true ;). 



Huge reliefSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, March 26, 2012

Heavy, heavy, heavy!


Had a terribly nerve wrecking experience driving to the hospital to pick up my Mom there this afternoon. Had to drive there even though it was raining so heavily. My instincts told me that I shouldn't have gone out when it started to rain. But my brain kept telling me that  it was not going to get so bad. But in just a few minutes water from the heavy rain had flooded at the road sides.

It was so heavy, I could barely see the road. A few times I almost hit another car while driving as I could not really see where I was going. I had the lights on though.....that was important so that other vehicles could see me.....and yet one almost hit me even though I switched on the lights.....that shows how heavy the rain was.....as we could barely see one another. 

Managed to take a couple of photos while stopping at the traffic lights and at the mamak shop hahaha. I kinda like the photo with the bike....looks kinda pretty don't it? (yeah right! haha!)....and I only used my hand phone camera for the shots :).

Lin....please remember the next time you wanna drive out to town......., if it looks like there's going to be heavy rain....thou shall not leave the house! Just stay at home till the weather looks a little clear.....safer! :)


Heavy, heavy, heavy!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, March 25, 2012

I'll survive

Ok, first thing first.....I can happily say today that the flu is gone. Completely gone. I can breathe!!!! Yehaaa!!! The cough? Well....so far, no coughing yet this morning, but I was coughing yesterday....quite a lot, and miraculously this morning, I'm feeling fine. Except for the itchy problem. Still itchy itchy itchy. Hate it. Having problem walking because of it. It's tough, but I'll live haha...

Was woken up early in the morning around 3 am I think.......some crazy cats I assume where chasing each other on the roof top. I could hear them running from one side to the other and the dogs from my neighbour's house got excited when they heard it too and started barking like crazy as well. Gosh....things like this happens sometimes and I told my Mom that the cats are doing the 50m x 50m race and the first prize winner gets a fat mouse hahahaha! :D Sometimes we just laugh it off instead of getting pissed.....coz no matter how  much we get angry at them, they can't help us get back to sleep anyways. :P

Been working on a new project the past couple of days. Cracking my head figuring out how to do it since this is the first time I'm trying to make "something" I've never done before. And yesterday, I managed to make one of it successfully. Yes!! Feeling great about that. Especially when it's from zero to success! The process of making it is the most interesting. Starting from research, sketching, experimenting etc etc. It just makes me feel all giddy inside when it's done :). 

Sometimes it's pretty difficult to concentrate on work..........ever since I planned on going for a short holiday....it 's a little distracting hehehe....keep thinking of what I'll be doing once I get there....doing this and that and this and that.....oooohhhh can't wait for the holiday!! Coming soon coming soon hehehehe :D. Come to think of it, I am not that fit to go on a holiday......but who cares! I'm going no matter what. ;) I'll survive it! :D



I'll surviveSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House







Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded HouseSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 23, 2012

Listen to my heart

I am reminiscing....

I realised that sometimes it's better to not to get too close with someone especially when my instincts keep telling me to stay away. I wonder why I always get that feeling. The brain keep saying yes but the heart keep saying no.

In the end, the heart was right......yet again.

Gotta learn to trust the heart more in future. After all, it has saved me plenty of times before.



Listen to my heartSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Pretty little thing


I got this crochet pouch from my Aunt today. She made it for me. Yay!!! Ain't it such a pretty little thing? She's very good at crocheting. I'm like totally lousy at it. I can only do simple chains and teeny tiny flowers. I haven't done any crochet for quite sometime now. How I wish I can do every little craft there is out there everyday. Unfortunately that's not possible sometimes. 

Love this so so so so much! Thank you Maksu!! ;)


Pretty little thingSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

This and that

Coughing and coughing and coughing like crazy these days. The fever left me for good yesterday but the flu is still around and the cough is flu's best buddy now. I didn't plan on adding them in my friend's list. But they insisted. :P

Been having weird and explainable dreams since I've been sick. I kept wondering what they mean. Lots of scary looking cats in it....white in colour, with many tiny fangs....like the one in Alice in Wonderland....and many more scary things I experienced in the dream. I think, the dreams can be inspiring as well......for me to write a book perhaps. A horror book. LOL! :D

My mind is fiercely working but nothing has materialized just yet. It's just working. My hands wants to work on the thing that the mind is working on but not sure which one to start first because it all seems exciting. I don't want the ideas to think that I am practicing favoritism on them. But hey, whichever stands out more than the other, will be my favourite. Tough love. :D

I was all excited and pumped to make some quilled teddy bears last night but ended up resting in front of the TV instead watching Up In The Air..... because Yoda said to me.......rest, you must. :D



This and thatSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Lifted

Feels like a huge burden has been lifted off my shoulders today.

Yipppeeeeee!!! Tonight it's making quilled teddy bear's night! :D Never felt so excited, overjoyed about making them like how I'm feeling now. LOL! :D



LiftedSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, March 19, 2012

Guilty as charged!

I told myself I won't take a lot of card orders this year. In fact, I didn't even want to take orders of personalised cards this year because of my other work commitments that I have nowadays that is just overwhelming me to the max. 

I haven't had a break from work in months and honestly I don't know how I'm going to stop at the rate I'm doing. I only managed to stop for a short while recently and it was only because I got really really sick and I just couldn't stand it anymore and I just had to rest for one whole day. And that's it. That was my rest. The next day I was back to work again even though I was still sick.

Why? Because there were no other choice. I just had to do it. No one else can help me get it done. I committed to the orders taken and whether I like it or not I have to get it done on time as promised. I only took it because I wanted to please my customers. I didn't want to say no to them. But who is going to make me happy? Nobody. No one but myself. 

And today was like a slap in the face when I got an email from my customer reminding me that her card is due for delivery. And it was not yet done. That really shook me. That really really shook me. I have to put my foot down on this matter from now onwards. No means no. When I say I can't do it, it means I can't do it. They don't know my problem. Only I know it. And because of that, I seriously have to learn to reject, refuse.......whatever it takes.....I gotta say no.

I am guilty as charged! And I don't want to feel this way again. I hate this feeling. It sucks! I don't want to disappoint my customers.....I hate having make them wait for so long for their orders to be done. I really don't like doing that. Unless they really don't mind waiting, then that's a different story. :(


Guilty as charged!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Finally joining Pinterest



I've been eyeing on Pinterest for quite sometime now but never got the interest in joining it till today. And boy oh boy am I glad I joined it! It's fantastic. I now realised the benefits of joining it and how I wish they had created it long time ago.

It's a great way to connect with people from all over the world....that's one thing but it also helps me bookmark all the  from blogs or websites I've found from browsing the net. I used to use the conventional way of bookmarking the links but now I can always use Pinterest to do that for me. And I can always go back to the bookmarks whenever I want to plus I get to share it with everyone else online! Super!

Of course it's also a great way to promote my crafts as well, no doubt about that. But of course the main thing is that I now have a place where I can keep all the wonderful bookmarks that I love so much. I don't have a lot kept there at my board today since I just started. Hope I can do so whenever I can. Can't wait to PIN IT!!! ;)

Follow Me on Pinterest


Finally joining PinterestSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Everybody Hurts - R.E.M.


Everybody hurts.......sometimes.....
Everybody cries......
So hold on.....hold on......





Everybody Hurts - R.E.M.SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 16, 2012

What I need

Feeling a little better tonight......the fever has gone down and so is the flu......hopefully by tomorrow it will all clear up.

After so many months, I finally get to have some rest. Kinda funny not having to do much but rest for the whole day. Am not really used to that. Sometimes God gives me what I need instead of what I want. He knows best :).



What I needSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, March 15, 2012

The fever and flu blues

I'm not much in a writing mood right now.

Having fever and flu since yesterday. Seems to be getting worse today.

I've got tissues stuck in my nose and breathing through my mouth now. Not a lovely sight to see.

Just wanna sleep...........zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz



The fever and flu bluesSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

500 Days of Summer



I LOVE THIS MOVIE!! Love it lots! I've seen it before but never the whole movie....just snippets of it most  of the time. But this time I got the chance to watch the whole movie and it's so brilliant. No wonder so many people love it so much. Whoever made it is brilliant. I love the combination between the two characters......their chemistry and all. They were perfect. 

Plus there's so much to learn from this movie and how I wish that a lot of people out there can learn from it too. This is not a love story but it's a story that teaches us about love. Once we watch this movie, we'll definitely look back on our past relationships and see the connection it has with this story. We'll definitely will be able to tell if what we had before was really true love or was it just an infatuation we had with our "so called partner". Did our partner feel that we were his or her true love?? We'll get our answer once we watch this movie....... and oh yessss...........it also teaches us how to deal with heartbreaks....if we have any. How to get pass it and how to move on with our lives.

Note: I noticed that in a lot of love story movies, their heroin/hero wears a lot of clothes that are blue in colour.....lots of shades of blue.......I often wondered why :).....perhaps there is a symbolic meaning to it....How come they didn't choose red or pink instead.....why blue......It makes me happy though, cause blue is my favourite colour, no matter what shade it is.....as long as it's blue ;).





500 Days of SummerSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Bird hunting in the garden





Yes!!! I finally managed to upload that video on YouTube today!Yippee! I was having so much trouble uploading it yesterday...huhuhu. Now I get to share it with everyone....my SO amateurish video that is! LOL! :D

The Black Naped Oriole bird was making a lot of noise yesterday morning. Singing away with a bunch of it's friends on the rambutan tree. I just had to take a video of them singing. So off I went into the garden, slowly walking towards them and trying my level best not to scare them away. You can spot a glimpse of those yellow birds at 00.35 minutes and the clearest view of one of them at 2.29 minutes. I felt like a National Geographic bird hunter or something hahaha......oh well.....it was just for fun ;). The bird is yellow and black in colour just like the photo you see above. I got that photo from Wikipedia :). Enjoy the video!!! Hope you get to spot that yellow bird ;).


Bird hunting in the gardenSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, March 12, 2012

Experiment gone wrong

At the very last minute......as always, I'm trying to figure out what to write here. :P

When I planned to post something here today, something very interesting actually (in my opinion laaaahhh),  I suddenly had to throw the plan in the basket because of some technical error. Darn it. It was so perfect.

I actually became a "National Geographic" camerawoman today in my Mom's garden taking a video of the Black Naped Oriole bird singing away with a bunch of it's friends on the rambutan tree. Seriously!! They were doing a choir up in the rambutan tree and then happily flying from one tree to another while singing away. I took the video and managed to capture their voices and a glimpse of the bird up on the tree but can't seem to upload it on YouTube or at my blog...huhuhuhu........I think it's because the size of the video is a bit too big. I forgot to change the setting of the video before the shooting began.

So, looks like I am not able to show the video here.....and am only able to view it at my own PC.....huhuhu. :(. Looks like my experiment for today had gone wrong. Better luck next time I hope. >.<




Experiment gone wrongSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Booooooo day!

It's weird how easy it is for me to console other people but I can't seem to console myself when things don't go well for me.

It's one of those days again when the feeling is down and keeps going under............

Just feel like disappearing......get into a car and just leave.........

But I can't........coz I don't have a car...........bummer! :(



Booooooo day!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, March 10, 2012

It doesn't linger

A very tiring day.......exhausted....

Started working at 7.00AM.......lots of orders to get done, packed and delivered. Not really sure how long I can work like this.

I used to sleep around 12.00 AM, but now it always at 1.00AM everyday. It's bad......really bad I know....but it has become a habit that's hard to break. Even if I don't have any work to do, I still sleep late.....watching movies especially on TV. But that doesn't happen very often.

I'm so glad that my Nuffnang is now back to Glitterati....phew.....now I can get better payment from the advertisement like I did before. Thank God the problem was just temporary.

Anything that happened, no matter how bad.....it doesn't always linger for long. It's just temporary. I just have to keep reminding myself about that all the time so that I don't panic or get upset too much about it. Not worth it really. But it feels good though to let my feelings go. Getting the chance to express myself does make myself feel better afterwards. Although people may not like reading about it.....but it's ok.....don't need to read it......just skip it and read other blogs :). 

I seriously hope things will get better......hoping that I will find solutions to my work issues.....so many left unattended. Once resolved, I know a lot will be running smoothly....no more hiccups.

It doesn't lingerSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 9, 2012

Please listen...

Houston, we have a problem! We have reasons to believe that Miss Lin cares too much!

Yes! It seems that lately she has been caring too deeply about people who apparently in her opinion has no clue of the damage that they have done with their lives. And this has driven her off the wall.

According to our reliable resources, these people think that they are doing themselves good when actually they are not. She knows this because she's been there and she's done what they've done and she's trying to help them avoid all the mistakes she had made before. But they refuse to listen to her humble advice. They never do.

So...................how do we tell her heart to stop caring too much? Because her heart refuse to listen. It never does.... :(

Note to Miss Lin,

You have to learn to let go.......for your own good dear. 






Please listen...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Lucky me!

Finally I'm in the mood.......

I guess it took one email to make it happen. One email was all it took to get me jumping off my seat and get moving.

I am so thankful that after so many months I still got away with it. Chuckle! Lucky me!

But I'm not so sure I'm going to be THAT lucky again. So I better not mess things up. >.<

So relieved that I got "it" back and hopefully I won't lose it anytime soon..... ;)



Lucky me!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Inspired by the uninspired

There will always be a time when I get inspired by the uninspired. 

In the process of trying to solve other people's problems or shall I say, in the process of trying to inspire people who sometimes get stuck in their creative process, can sometimes in return sparks new ideas for me. Things I never intended to do, I end up doing. Things I never imagined of creating, end up being created. Things I never thought of seeking, I end up searching for it high and low. 

So, in other words, it can be a win win situation other than the other way around. I thought I was doing someone a favour, but actually, I was doing myself a great favour too.

Never immediately reject someone who asks you for help. You never know it might be you who actually needed it the most after all.


Inspired by the uninspiredSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Zero

Pretty much not a good and productive day.......not feeling too well either.......but pretty excited about a new remedy I just received for my allergies. Seems to be working well so far.....I just got it this evening. :) 

Hopefully will be able to see some good results by the end of the week ;)




ZeroSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, March 5, 2012

Balance

The weather here in Alor Setar has been pretty cool each night with the rain pouring in starting in the late afternoons and continues to rain some more at night time. The rain pretty much balance up the hot temperature from the heat we get during the day.  

I'm in a relax mode right now.....taking a break from work tonight and just be......ain't that a blessing.....it is you know, coz sometimes I don't even get to relax for a long period of time so whenever I get to do so, it's a blessing for me.

I have been a sad little rabbit for quite sometime now due to some factors that's been disturbing my heart. But now, the healing process has just begun....Allah has answered my prayers.....and has given me a lot of reasons to smile about. It's funny how things work out in the end. Just when you think that your life is over........it decides to begin again and you can't seem to stop it no matter how hard you try. I have this picture in my head that pops up whenever I feel down. The minute I visualize it, I'm smiling again. Seriously, it's that easy. I'm so happy that I can do that.....and I hope that picture will stay sweet forever in my mind........ ;)



BalanceSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, March 4, 2012

10 minutes more

There is 10 minutes more before the day is over.

Again, I am too busy to write and the worst thing is that I have no idea what to say right now. Nothing special that is......

Been busy all day completing the orders......got lots to deliver tomorrow and still lots more to do before I say goodnight.

Tired, I am............sleep, I must.........but.....finish my work first, I shall................*trying to sound like Yoda.....did it work???? hhahahaha..... :D




10 minutes moreSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, March 3, 2012

The Al-Baghdadi method

Early this morning I watched the program Assalamualaikum on TV AlHijrah, and they interviewed some people regarding a new method of learning the Al-Quran.....it's called the Al-Baghdadi technique. I find it very very interesting because I've never seen anything like it before. Something new to me. Especially since they use a special tool in the learning process and the tool is somewhat like a music instrument. It helps keep us alert when learning and help us to read the Quran correctly as well.

This method is suitable for all ages.....no matter how old you are, from kids to adults....anyone at age can try this technique. You can find out more about it at the link of their website below 


The Al-Baghdadi methodSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 2, 2012

Make friends online

Ever since I've started my online business, I've had the opportunity to be friends with so many types of people from all over the world via online. It has been very colourful indeed. Some have made me very happy, some have made me very sad, some have managed to do both at the same time. >.< ...which was pretty confusing but I managed to clear that up over time. Over the years, I've managed to "meet up" with some of them and it's been great for most of it. Some not so great, sorry to say. 

Having said that, there are a small group of people who prefer to befriends with me, talk to me via online but never want to show themselves to me. I suppose they are much more comfortable communicating with me that way. It's ok with me as I can understand why some people prefer to do that. I respect their privacy. But I just wish I could get to know them better. Coz it feels weird sometimes when you communicate with them every other day but you don't even know what they look like. It's like I'm communicating with the computer instead of a real person.

I used to be a little shy to meet up with people.....and for me, communicating via online with another person seems like the easiest way to get to know someone real fast without having to actually meet them in person, thus I can avoid any unnecessary embarrassment if suddenly it goes wrong. Especially with the social network being available for everyone to use, it's definitely a fast way to get to know someone....well, so you think you know them....coz the things they say about themselves online doesn't necessarily be the truth. It can be a story they made up.....some people do that to impress....and to attract people's attention to them. So, we gotta be careful with the facts they put up there and not believe everything they say. I had to learn it the hard way in the beginning.

Some even fall for another real fast too via online. It happens to a lot of people. I used to think it's possible.....coz I see some people who did but now I don't see it that way anymore. Now I find it really ridiculous. It's just not real. Unless you meet up with them in person and get to know them better offline. Then perhaps it's possible.

I really think that there's a lot you can benefit by interacting with people via online. You will become more open for new ideas and new way of thinking. See how others from around the world live their lives and the best thing is  you don't even have to leave your house to view it. You get the information real fast. Don't have to wait for the postman to delivery the letters from your friends to know how they are doing. Although I do miss getting letters or cards from friends like I used to when I was little. It's actually more exciting. More suspense. :)

I just think that it's really something you know.....it's really great that we have this technology in our hands. I can't imagine what my life would be without it now. Coz without it, I wouldn't have friends like you, you, you and you............... ;)

To all my online friends......thank you for being my friend ......via online or otherwise.....;).



Make friends onlineSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Black Swan



I saw this movie, a psychological thriller on Astro the other day and God willing I'll never watch it again...huhuhu. It's so scary freaky chilling my bones hair rising experience I've had in a long long time. >.<

Some of the parts of the scenes I can barely open my eyes. Half shut, fully shut and sometimes all eyes wide open hah! Natalie Portman gave it her best in portraying this character and it's no wonder she got an Oscar for it. Amazing acting.

Although Astro cut a lot of scenes in the movie, I did understand it in my own way and it's kinda sad really. How Nina lived her life with a controlling mother like that. Sometimes I think parents should give their kids a little space. Can't keep them caged forever. Sooner or later, they will rebel. Her determination to realise her dreams were so strong.....but she just didn't know how to get there......and she just pushed herself too hard.....her mind couldn't take it.......she just lost it. Such a sad ending.....






Black SwanSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend