Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Lushae Jewelry Giveaway







Lushae Jewelry is doing this really really great giveaway at their website. I was introduced to this website by the person who is organizing the giveaway itself. I must say I really really love the jewelries there! Have a look at the jewelries I posted here. These are my personal favorite. Especially the ring!!!! OMG!!! LOVE LOVE LOVE that ring!!!! Gosh.....it would be a dream come true if I could own a ring like that. The design is just dreamy. I once had a dream of receiving a ring that looked similar to this one hahahahah. What a wonderful dream that was! LOL! It was a blue gemstone with white diamonds around it......it's just so lovely. :)

If you wish to enter the giveaway......all you have to do is just go to this link HERE to enter it. Just click on it and it will direct you to that website. Fill in the simple form there and add the jewelry badge to your blog or website. Simple isn't it?

I'm entering it myself......who knows, I might win some there hehehhe......all the best to all!!!! :)
Lushae Jewelry GiveawaySocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Di sini di hatiku blog giveaway!

hehehehe! This is my second time entering a blog giveaway. I've never won any before but I love to try and try......after all it's just so simple to enter. And it's especially great when the gift is something I really really like. :)

This is what will be given away at this lovely blog. Check out the goodies below!I love felt artwork.....I've even purchased from this lovely lady some felt magnets before and they are gorgeous! Her artwork is very cute and neatly done. I would really love to win this! Coz not only will I be receiving her felt artwork but also all those lovely buttons and those other yummylicious crafts......Hope luck is on my side this time.....but if not, it's ok....coz I know somebody else will be jumping up with joy to receive these lovely goodies! I know I will hehehehe!!

Do check out on how to enter this blog giveaway at this link below:
http://singgahsaja.blogspot.com/2010/02/disini-hatiku-my-1st-giveaway.html

Wish me luck!!!!


Di sini di hatiku blog giveaway!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, February 4, 2010

What a lovely surprise!

I just found out today that my customer blogged about her husband's surprise birthday party at her humble blog. The best thing about it was that I get to see my handmade card in it too! Here's how that happened. You see, she ordered a special pop up birthday card from me about 2 weeks ago. She wanted to surprise her husband with that special card.....among other things. And of course there were plenty more surprises that she did for her dearest husband other than giving him that handmade card :).

She is staying in Sarawak and he is working in Selangor if I am not mistaken. So many miles away from each other huhuhuhu......how sad. I can't imagine how it would be to be separated like that for many many months from your loved one. Well, they will soon be reunited one fine day hehehe.....

So, I made that pop up birthday card as per request, including adding a printed picture of a DSLR camera since her husband loves that camera SO MUCH! hehehe! I was suppose to add it in anyway I can....wherever I want in or outside the card as long as it's there! To be honest, I almost forgot to add it in till the last minute when I checked back the request. That's when I found out that I gotta add it! By hook or by crook! hahaha....by then it was a bit too late for me to add it anywhere because it was so crowded with heart shapes at the back of the pop up couple I did. So a thought occurred to me....why not make it look like he is hanging it from his neck. Like, it's inseparable between him and his DSLR. I'm so happy to know that he is loving the card so much. It just makes my day! I'm smiling from ear to ear! hehehe!

Check out her blog HERE! She writes in Malay......so I'm sorry for those who cannot read and understand the language.....but at least you will be able to see the photos she uploaded there. Lovely! :)
What a lovely surprise!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Purple lotus flower...

I've been waiting for this moment for the longest time......a few months actually!! Ever since my Mom bought this last year. I was the one who insisted that she bought it at the plant nursery because I loved the color of the lotus flower so much. My Mom didn't like it as much at first because it was pricey and because the flower was a bit....you know......SMALL! Well, compared to the other lotus type plant we have here at our house, this one is considered pretty small.

This one is also a bit different because the leaves are floating on the water itself compared to the other ones we have where the leaves are above the water level. I for one have always loved this type of lotus flower because I always imagine some frog resting on the leaf hahaha......well, a teeny tiny frog perhaps, not a big fat one because surely the leaf would dive in the water due to the heavy weight of the frog hahahaha. LOL!

I also noticed that the flower only opens up in bloom during the day time.....at night time it closes up and opens up again the next day........so beautiful.....love it! :)
Purple lotus flower...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, February 1, 2010

Starfruit tree

Do you see what I see?? hehehhe ......yeah, that's right! It's a couple of starfruit hanging from the tree. My Mom had that tree at our house for years now but we never really had a good bite from the fruit itself because it always get attacked by the insects before we ever get the chance to see it actually grow big enough to eat. So this time I was fortunate enough to see it grow that big. So cool!

I also love looking at the flowers. It's so cute and small.....purplish pink in color. The tree flower a lot but like I said, we never get the chance to see it fruit that much because of the insects. We don't even do anything to prevent the insects from attacking it. We just let nature and God decide what will happen hehehehe LOL! Truth is.....we are just plain lazy to do anything about it!! hahaha!

Starfruit treeSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend