Thursday, April 30, 2009

Sakit perut

Tak tau la kenapa sakit perut sangat hari ni huhuhu.........masuk keluar tandas entah berapa kali ntah.......badan rasa sengal2 habis......lupa pulak apa remedy nya.....dulu dah penah sakit perut teruk macam ni and I berjaya mengubat diri sendiri......tapi hari ni dari pagi sampai ke petang tak ingat apa bendanya......then sebelum magrib tadi baru teringat....rupanya penawarnya ialah teh O tanpa gula. hahaha......

Badan pula rasa macam nak demam......agaknya sebab dok tidor lewat tiap2 hari......kheja bagai nak rak....tak siap2 juga hahaha.....oh tidak tidak....ada yang dah siap huhuhu......tapi yang menunggu pun banyak lagi. Letih juga buat kheja camni....ingatkan dapat rehat selalu, rupanya kheja tiap2 hari, takdak cuti......so kalau nak cuti, kheja kena cuba siapkan cepat2.....then baru dapat free time skit untuk nak lepak. huhuhuhu......

Caucincau.....
Sakit perutSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

No electricity for two hours!

It happened around 2.20 pm today.....I was in the middle of a short nap on my lazy chair.......and suddenly I noticed that the fan above me stopped moving. Oh God! Why oh why.......the hot weather was already killing me and now no electricity????!!!! At first I thought perhaps I didn't pay the bill......so I went to check the electric bill just to be sure.....laaaaaaa paid already la!! Then???? What??? Geram betul!

Luckily after two hours of torture......the electricity came back.....and the ceiling fan started working again.....trying it's level best to cool me down......sigh......I seriously need to get another fan for my house.....the ones available are overworked and desperately in need of a holiday from keeping their master cool hahaha.......

Get a new fan......I must! hahaha!
No electricity for two hours!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 27, 2009

Chicken sausage with onions


Another recipe for the lazy and no energy people like me hahahaha........I got so hungry today....and I checked my fridge and saw nothing available to cook except for these chicken sausages. So I took them out, chopped them up to smaller sizes and sauteed them with some chopped up onions and olive oil.

I must say it tasted quite nice......probably because there were a lot of onions in it. (or perhaps because I was so HUNGRY????) hahahahah! I added a little dash of black pepper, hot chili sauce (Lingam's brand) and when it was all cooked I ate it with a few slices of Gardenia's wholemeal bread. Yum -O!
Chicken sausage with onionsSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Carving a stamp...first time!

I got this gift from an angel in Maine hehehe......I got a lot more gifts that she packed up in a box but this particular gift here, the Speedball carving tool set is my most favorite! Maybe because it was something that I've been aiming at buying for a long time now. Suddenly, one fine day.....there it was, in my own hands.....unbelievable!

I wanted to play with it as soon as I can! So I did! Tried my hand at carving a motif on the rubber or eraser today hehehe..... I did my first rubber stamp and it was for my aunt......carved out the name NORMS......which stands for Norma Mohd Salleh.....heheh......NOR for Norma, M for Mohd and S for Salleh.. :)

Never thought that it would be so hard......maybe I was too ambitious! I should try a simpler motif next time round........need to buy some cheap erasers to do my experiments.....hahaha.....for beginners like me, I know I'm bound to make a tone of mistakes....so why waste the good erasers......use the cheap ones first! hahaha!

I'm just super excited about the whole experience. I never thought I would be doing this new craft this year.....wanted to do it for the longest time, and especially when I received a book about rubber stamping from the same angel some time ago hehee......AND a couple of weeks ago I stumbled upon a Malaysian blogger who carves out her own rubber stamps and sells them online too! I felt so inspired to do it......I love carving and have carved out designs on wood before. But that was so long ago when I was in my teens. And the wood block was so much larger. A lot of space to work with. It's a bit different in technique....although at some point, there are some similarity in it.

But when it comes to erasers.....it's a lot softer, breaks easily and I have to be gentle with it. I get so excited about getting it done fast.....a little impatient no? hahaha......just can't wait to stamp it! Thats all! hahaha! I just have to give myself more time to get the hang of it. I hope to do more designs on rubber and play more with my new tools. Wish me luck! :)
Carving a stamp...first time!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 17, 2009

Cinta, Jodoh dan Perkahwinan


Got my most anticipated book of the year today.......can't wait to read it!!! I first knew about it about a week ago after watching the program Nasi Lemak Kopi O. on TV9.....the author was interviewed by the beautiful Farrah Diba.....eh betul ke spelling nama dia ni hahah....nasib ler.....anyways, this guy Eddy Rosyadie is the author and he was telling about things that really relates to what I've been searching for all these years......the answers to all my questions.....errrmmm almost all of it haha...

It's such an interesting book to read......a lot of details on what love is all about and it gives us some guidance on how to find your true love......hmmm.....I wonder if it will work for me........will have to read the whole book to find out! Will definitely write a review about it once I'm done reading it. :) Till then!
Cinta, Jodoh dan PerkahwinanSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Wahab's Cendol

*Photograph of the cendol taken with my camera phone....not too clear huhuhu...

This is my second time eating this tasty cendol at Mr Wahab's small little stall in Setapak Jaya.....the stall is opposite the lake......Again I could see there were so many people lining up to get a taste of this delicious cold dessert and to eat some pasembor (rojak), mee ayam, mee rojak and other delicious meals found there.

The one I had before was just plain cendol........but this time around I thought of adding the red beans....the beans were quite small in size though....I was thinking it might be bigger like the ones we usually get when eating ABC.....huhuhu.....(my expectations were too high hahaha).

The cendol itself was a bit salty for my taste.....the coconut milk was fresh (yum yum!) .....but the ice was not finely scraped.....so there were chunks of ice in the cendol that I had to chew it a bit hehehehe! I prefer the smoothly scraped ice better than this one......because I love it when the ice just melts in the mouth and blends in with the cendol and coconut milk and gula melaka (it's a natural sugar hehehe).

Rating.......I would give.......8/10..... :) Almost perfect.... LOL!
Wahab's CendolSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, April 10, 2009

Adding the Italian Ayamas sausage......


Yet another pasta dish I created today! hahaha..........this time around I mixed it with some Ayamas Italian sausage (not sure if it's visible here....I sliced up the sausage and added in the pasta)......just to give some flavor.......and as for the vegetables.....I've been loving the red bell pepper and green bell pepper.......we usually call them capsicum over here.....it's crunchy and so yummy and it gives color to the pasta dish.......

It somehow gives me more appitite to eat it when there is color in the dish.....makes it look more delicious hahaha......
Adding the Italian Ayamas sausage......SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Banana fritters

Want to know how to make banana fritters???? In Malaysia we call them....Pisang goreng......I love eating it....not everyday though.....once in a while when I go back to my hometown, my mom would supply me with some of the bananas that she gets from her edible garden......she has a variety of banana trees at her house........I am currently loving this particular type of banana called Pisang Nipah.....it's bigger than Pisang Abu in size and the taste is so much better...... :)

Here is the step by step process...................

First you mix the batter for the banana........I use some wheat flour and a little rice flour ( depending on how many bananas you are planning to fry, it can be 2 cups of wheat flour plus half a cup of rice flour). Then add just a little amount of salt to it for taste. Mix the batter with water ( do not use hot or cold water) Use water that is of room temperature .....make sure the batter is not too runny.....because we want to dip in the sliced banana in it and the batter has to cover the banana before frying it in the pan....

As you can see here......the banana that has been dipped with the flour batter is then placed in the hot oil for deep frying....LOL....looks like the oil you see here is not that deep hahaha......trying to save my cooking oil here hahahaha!

And here they are!!! All fried and crispy! Very sweet on the inside....and crispy on the outside....hehehe.....
Banana frittersSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, April 6, 2009

What insect is this????

Got some snapshots of this insect while I was busy working tonight........it was raining quite heavily for a few hours tonight and suddenly I see this insect on the wall of my studio......luckily it didn't bite or harm me.....maybe it was just trying to find shelter from the rain......

At first I thought that it was a small cockroach......but I don't think it is one.......so.....WHAT IS IT???? Does anyone know??? :)
What insect is this????SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Red bell pepper and carrot pasta

Gosh........how do I say this..........after completing the task of making this pasta dish.....I must say....it needs more improvement!! The taste is not so good.......maybe because I didn't add in some meat in it! Or......I forgot to put in the Italian herbs....I don't know....

Will try making this dish again some other time and improve on the taste.......I do love the colors though....so bright and cheerful.....the carrots and red bell pepper looks very attractive hahaha.....too bad it doesn't taste as good as it looks! LOL!
Red bell pepper and carrot pastaSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Restaurant Deejay's



SO YUMMY! I have always been a fan of TOSEI......any type of tosei .....hehehe.....and I love my tosei crispy!! Otherwise I will not eat it! LOL! It has to be crispy and not too sour.

I love eating tosei with coconut chutney (the white paste dip you see at the above photo) ....I don't really like dipping the tosei with fish curry or dhall..... I also like dipping the tosei with the spicy powder that they make especially for eating tosei...but I can't seem to remember what it's called! The thing is, not all restaurants serve that spicy powder with the tosei.....there is only one coffee shop I know in Alor Setar that serves it.....but I haven't gone to eat tosei there for a long long time.......I really miss that spicy powder! hahaha!!

This restaurant we went to knows how to make the kind of tosei that I love..... So if we can find the time to go out for breakfast, this is one of the favorite place where we go to and have our tosei. Oh! I forgot to mention that this place is in Alor Setar, Kedah....my hometown...hehehe...... The restaurant is by the main road, along Jalan Teluk Wanjah. :)

They also serve all sorts of other good food there like Nasi Kandar, Naan, Roti Canai and many other food that the usual mamak restaurant offer.....so if you are ever anywhere near Alor Setar, do drop by this place and give the tosei a try!! :)
Restaurant Deejay'sSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Yut Loy Kopitiam

I've been wanting to drop by this place for the longest time.......ever since I knew about it I wanted to come over for a bite! So I finally did! Me and my aunt went to Kuala Kangsar for the first time on the way back to Kuala Lumpur during our short trip to Alor Setar recently.......we decided to drop by and find the place. We did get lost during this adventure! hahaha......but managed to find the coffee shop in the end......( after asking the locals there.... hahahah) .

We were there a little too early and miss eating their famous pau......they only start selling them at 2.00pm. We couldn't order lunch either so we decided to have hot coffee and toast. The bread was smothered with butter and kaya....so yummy! :)

Will go there again the next time I go back to Alor Setar......I really would like to know how the pau there taste like......hehehe.....LOL!
Yut Loy KopitiamSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend