Thursday, March 24, 2011

Miss you...

Gosh....I have to write as fast as I can now. So hard up for time these days....even to write here in my personal blog is no longer a luxury. I have to really schedule what I want to do each day because there's just so many things I need to get done and I have commitments now to two elderly woman who depend on me to run their errands every now and then. It's tough......but somebody has to do it....and that somebody is me hehehehe. :D

I miss chatting with my friends.......miss a whole lot of things! I just have to be patient for a while because all these things I'm doing is actually inevitable.....it just has to  be done. So.....sorry friends.....if I don't get to talk to you as often as I would love to. I have to prioritize.....that's all. I hope in time, I get to have some time off for leisure. In fact, I am planning for some "ME" time tomorrow. I want to go catch a movie hehehehe! I haven't done that in quite a while now. Hope all will turn out well tomorrow.

I thank God that I still have my Facebook account and I get to keep up with what's going on with my friends there. It's a life saver hahahaha. Yeah, what would I do without Facebook. LOL! And thank God nowadays I get to go on FB at any time I like at home or anywhere there is Wifi...... ;). Loving it!

Oh yeah! I also miss my dear dear crochet project that I am working on. It's still at the beginning stage.....gosh I wonder when it's going to start looking like a handbag! hahah! I only get to crochet it when I'm at my aunt's house coz I need her to coach me on crocheting it. It's pretty tough to make and I need my crochet master around to guide me haha. But at least.....it's looking good so far....and I'm so happy about it. I've never been so happy about crochet as much as this before in my life. For once..... hehe!

Oh! Oh! Before I forget!! I actually lost 3 kg this month!!! Wooohooooo!!!! I feel great!! I've been eating well and been exercising consistently since I got back from KL and I couldn't be happier that things are working out as well as they are now. I miss cycling though. I haven't cycled for quite a while now. Before....I used to cycle to the park......but now that my aunt is still not fit to drive, I have to drive to us to the park. I could cycle in the evening though but since I can't afford the time, so I only go for my workout in the morning. Hopefully in the next couple of months I get to cycle again :).

Miss so many things....................but.....soon I will get to do what I want to do, I'm sure of it. ;)

Miss you...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Go for it!


Yup! Just go for it! Whatever you feel like doing, just go for it! Just give yourself a chance to do something new. I did it today by starting on a new project. I know I know.....as if I don't have enough projects to handle right now that I just had to add one more to the list. :P You must be wondering what is it that I'm trying to crochet here. Well.....it's going to be a handbag! Yup....a simple hobo handbag :). I've just started doing it today.....hopefully in less than 6 months, I'll be able to get it done haha! I remember the last time I attempt to make one and it took me 6 months to complete it. That was years ago when I didn't have proper training from a pro. Now that I got a master to teach me the proper way of how to crochet, I hope it will take me less time to get it done. Wish me luck! ;)

I really had an interesting day today. A beautiful start with my morning walk at the park. I'm loving the fact that I get to go there again now that my feet are feeling much better. I can walk without feeling so much of pain at my feet....which is so wonderful, you can't imagine how thankful I am that I get to do this again. I finally got it why my eczema was so bad. I knew something wasn't right.....and finally I got it my answers. It was those dreadful fish oil that I took that caused a very bad allergy. Thank God I found out about it and immediately stopped taking it. Sometime you just got to get the infos yourself.....just go and do your own research since no one can help you find it for you. Thank God for the internet. It saved me.

My driving has improved a lot. I'm so happy about that. I'm lucky to still be able to drive even though I don't own a car at this moment. It's so great to drive again. I remember what it was like years ago when I had a car and was able to go wherever I want with it. Freedom! :) It takes a lot of confidence and courage too to drive. again. I had to.....I had no choice but to toughen up and just go for it. And I'm glad I did it because now I can. :)



Go for it!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Monday, March 14, 2011

Sunday, March 13, 2011

It's flowering!


I'm so happy!!! Our rambutan trees are flowering again! Finally!! I was pretty sad when only one of them bear fruits last year. This particular one that you see above didn't bear any fruit at all. Probably because of the hot dry season. So this year my Mom flooded the trees with water for a few weeks and now  they are flowering! Yipppeeeee!! :D


It's flowering!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Friday, March 11, 2011

Be patient

A very tiring day. Don't feel too good the past few days either actually. Probably due to the side effects of the medicine I'm taking. Aching neck, shoulders and head. :( But I know this will be over pretty soon. It was like that before so I kinda knew this was going to happen now. I just have to be patient and wait for it to end.

Was really shocked this afternoon to find out about the earthquake and tsunami that hit Japan. It's the worst ever in 140 years! I saw on the news how the quake and tsunami had caused destruction to the affected areas in Northern Japan. It's so sad to see this happening again.  My prayers goes out to the people of Japan right now.... :(

I'm trying my level best to be patient with people who are testing my patience  :P....seriously......I'm trying my level best here. I sometimes surprise myself with how I react to all this tests that keeps on coming my way. I keep thinking why I'm so calm about them sometimes. I'm surprised how I can just ignore the tests and let things flow. I guess I'm doing this to take care of my heart as well. I don't want to get so stressed over these matters.....I don't want to get high blood pressure unnecessarily at this age. :P So to those who are trying your level best to annoy me......I say thanks, lots and lots of thanks.....and bye bye.....please go away and never come back! :P

I see who are truly sincere to me and who are not.........it makes me appreciate those who are even more now. I feel so grateful to have them around. Blessed I am ......not that I didn't realise it before but I'm just so appreciative about it now. It's a gift indeed. :)

Be patientSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

I did it!

A very productive day indeed it has been. Managed to get a lot of things done today. :) AND!!!! Something really cool happened to me today as well. Well......it may sound a bit exaggerated to you but really......it is cool to me because this is something I rarely dare try to do...hehehehe!

You see.....if you knew me well........you would be feeling very very proud of me today. Yes you would! :P Why? You might be wondering why I would say something like that. Well.....what happened was, I actually drove my aunt's Hyundai Accent to Tesco today. Yup.....I did it!!! The car is kinda big for me......I don't like to drive big cars like that. I love small teeny tiny cars........seriously! I love the Mini Cooper by the way hehehe....so the smaller the car....the better! :D

The weird thing is that I was so calm all the way. No fear at all. My aunt was sitting at the co driver seat and was probably inches away from peeing in her pants. Haha! Yup, she was scared. Apparently I wasn't. :P You see.....all my life......the only car I'm most comfortable driving is the Kancil. Yes, like I said....the smaller the car, the better! LOL! I used to own one but now it's gone....boohoooohoooo :'(. Lately, the one car I'm used to driving, is the Kenari.....yes another Perodua model. Not that I'm a big fan of Perodua cars....but yes, it's what I'm used to and comfortable with. So today I did something that was out of my comfort zone. I may not be the best driver in the family but yes, I can drive!! haha!

I was so happy that I managed to drive all the way to Tesco, which was quite far from our house and come back home safe and sound. :P I had to drive because my aunt is not well enough to drive yet. Her hand can't function normally yet.....it would probably take her at least 2 months to fully recover from the surgery. So in the mean time, I get to drive her around wherever she needs to go.

Indeed I've surprised myself today................in fact lately I've been surprising myself a lot with the things I've done. Even though what I've done so far may seem trivial to many......but it's a huge matter for me. Like I said......if you knew me well.............you would understand why. :)


I did it!SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Temporary home

It's raining heavily right now....luckily there's no lightning....otherwise I would have to shut down this laptop. I'm watching a really good movie right now, "Leap Year" while blogging.....it was recommended to me by someone....I can't help watching it coz Amy Adams is starring in it. Love her! :)

I've moved in with my aunt now.....well, temporarily I hope....just until she recovers from her surgery. From now onwards, I have to work from her house as well.....well, half the time...hmmm...so now I've got two working places....whooppiieee! (trying my best to sound cheerful about it... :P).



Temporary homeSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Don't stop...

If only I knew what I know now 10 or 15 years ago......gosh.....what a difference that would make in my life right now. Don't we all wish for the same thing? I kept thinking why things are the way they are in my life right now and how I wish it would be different. It's kinda late to change some of the things that happened......some can be reversed and some are irreversible.

I do feel lost sometimes......not knowing what to do. Don't we all? How to make things better for me? I don't have all the answers. So it's good to be around those who do. It helps.

I had a good chat with a good friend of mine yesterday. An eye opener. Very interesting. A good surprise. I can't seem to stop thinking about it right now. It's always a joy to see someone who is passionate about what he is doing. It's inspiring :).

This trip has been pretty inspiring indeed. A lot of good vibes.  But now I'm  feeling home sick....or shall I say "studio sick" because I can't wait to start working in my studio heheee. Seriously....I'm so bored already of crocheting those small flowers and leaves everyday at the hospital. I want to do something else for a change. Just one more day Lin.....one more day.....hang in there. :P

I'm not going to lie to myself. Deep inside already I know what I want. Even though it seems like it's impossible to obtain or achieve. I don't want to stop believing in my dreams. I want it to come true. No matter how hopeless it seems sometimes. I'll keep on believing......


Don't stop...SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend